South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

All We Need is Some Water

Building the Big Ditch

Captions: (upper left) After running downhill through a tunnel in the rimrocks, a flume carried water over Alkali Creek to the Billings Heights. The BBWA flume was destroyed by a flood in June, 1937.; (bottom left) The Yellowstone River and the main canal of the federally sponsored Huntley Irrigation Project, May, 1909.; (bottom center) View of the Billings Land and Irrigation Company ditch going into the Rimrocks, 1909. The canal was renamed and is now managed by the Billings Bench Water Association.; (bottom right) An aerial image of Poly Drive, Rimrock Road, the Hilands Golf Course (left foreground) and Billings Polytechnic (now Rocky Mountain College), 1926. The large canal going through the fledgling golf course is the Billings Bench Water Association (BBWA) canal.
Inscription. The Northern Pacific Railway created Billings, but irrigation made the land productive. The use of the Yellowstone River for irrigation allows for the production of alfalfa, sugar beets, pinto beans, and corn. It also provides water for trees and parklands.
The first irrigation ditch in this area was the "Big Ditch." Its intake of water from the Yellowstone River begins near Park City and ends at 19th Street West within Billings' city limits. The Billings Bench Water Association (BBWA) canal, the largest irrigation ditch, flows north of downtown, going through a 500-foot tunnel through the Rimrocks, feeding Lake Elmo, terminating at Shepard. The Huntley Irrigation Project was established by the United States Bureau of Reclamation in 1907 and water the land around Worden, Ballantine, Pompeys Pillar, and Huntley. The story is splendidly told at the Huntley Project Museum of Irrigated Agriculture, northeast of Billings.

The marker is located on the fence line.