Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Madison County World War I Memorial Fountain

the surgical dressings workers
of the World War in admiration of
the living and to honor the dead
who answered their country's call.
Rosa Mercer Armstrong • Emma Collins Blackard • Nell Neudifer Bond • Kate Broad • Mary Elizabeth Buford • Ruth Lindsey Campbell • Molly Mears Cartmell • Medora Caruthers • Lula Hayley Christman • Florence Searles Cooke • Mary Ryan Cotter • Mabel Fenner Cummings • Ola Mai Bryant Cundiff • Janie S. Curtiss • Annie Rhea Dabney • Mary Happel Dancy • Rebecca Allison Dudley • Nell Benton Edenton • Emma Neil Gates • Mary Alexander Hartmus • Katherine Wisdom Hazelton • Mary Murray Hughes • Mary Jones Ingram • Adeline Munroe Kimbrough • Guy Allen Leeper • Alice Davis Long • Annette McClaran • Hilda Godwin McClaran • Eva Louise Taylor McElroy • Mamie Lee McKinnie • Sue Lee Mainord • Ruby Ramage Milbourne • Wilma Polk Moneypenny • Minnie Neely Murdock • Lillian Howard Murphy • Eloise Murray • Maria St. Agnes Murray • Evelyn Pearcy Pearson • Lita Cassel Ridley • Laura Jobe Russell • Mary Eliza Balch Scott • Lizzie Ryan Scruggs • Ruby Allen Sickels • Eddie Lee Anthony Smith • Mabel Goff Smith • Roxie Snider • Sarah Hearne Spraggins • Mary Sue Tigrett • Ida Moran Timberlake • Irma Black Tomlin • Dorothy Robbins White
• Jesse Thompson Williamson • Patty Long Wisdom • Sarah R. Woodall • Christena Wright • Mary Jones Young

(Side 2)
“To live in hearts we leave
behind, is not to die.”
1917 In Memoriam 1918
Henry Scott Baxter • Fred T. Bell • Lewis T. Bond • Charles C. Broadwell • Herman F. Brumley • James M. Burch • John R. Burkett • Floyd Chandler • Frank G. Childs • James Edwin Cocks • Gordon B. Collins • Hamilton Conger • James D. Cummings • Ethelbert Day • John A. Deaver • John Carroll Doyle • Birdo Fore • Jodie Forester • Edgar Foster • Floyd L. Giles • Obed Dubart Gobelet • George L. Gray • Carmack Howell • William Calvin Hunt • Andrew Jobe • Lofton G. Lambert • Joseph A. Laney • William Benton Lewis • Roy Lynch • Robert E. McAdoo • Clarence McFarlane • Robert Guilford McFarlane • Lonnie W. Milan • Charles Whitfield Morrow • William Myers • Walter Frank Nesbitt • Daniel A. Nettles • Willie Coke Nichols • Cornelius Novell • John Evans McCall Poole • Thomas E. Ricketts • Herbert Roach • Thomas L. Robinson • Wm. Arthur Scammerhorn • Alvin Howard Sumler • Albert Thornton • Newton Vandenbrook • Edgar Lawrence Yandell
“The right is more precious
than peace.”
Woodrow Wilson.

(Side 3)
Madison County War Dead
(not listed on the original fountain
2. Madison County World War I Memorial Fountain
plaque)
Todd Barksdale • Lewis T. Bond • John W. Brown • Herman T. Brumbley • Floyd Chandler • Willie G. Croft • Walter Graves • Ben Lake • John B. McClellan • Arlington Asbury Malloy • Ray Mandes • Horace Massey • Charlie Nicholson • Moody Smith • Bill Trice • Willie Utley • Savannah A. Williamson • George Winchester

Erected 1922 by Surgical Dressings Workers of the Jackson McClaran Chapter of the American Red Cross.

3. Madison County World War I Memorial Fountain

4. Madison County World War I Memorial Fountain