Near Highlands in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

White Cemetery

Inscription. Reuben White (1795-1848), one of Stephen F. Austin's original "Old 300" colonists, acquired a Mexican land grant here in 1824. White was part of a large extended family which settled this area, later known as White Settlement. Although White's is the earliest recorded burial here, older grave sites are believed to exist. Formally set aside as the White Family Cemetery in 1850, this eventually became a community graveyard. Interred here are many area pioneers and their descendants, and veterans of conflicts from the Texas Revolution to the Vietnam War.