Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Miserable Voyage

Wanderer Memory Trail

Inscription. We were trapped with no room to move. Everyone on the ship was sick and hungry and horribly sad.

Owners of slave ships did their best to hold as many enslaved people as possible to make travel more profitable. Those forced onboard were underfed and treated brutally.

The enslaved men, women, and children were kept confined below deck aboard the Wanderer for six weeks, traveling over 6,000 miles from their homes.

Some people were packed in pens or caged behind bars. Some were shackled. The captives were brought on deck for their daily ration of corn mush and maybe a few beans.

During storms, the hatch was closed for days at a time. In the dark, cramped quarters, the captives suffered from horrible sickness, heat, and foul air.

Only about 409 of the enslaved survived the voyage. The dead were thrown overboard.

Regarding A Miserable Voyage. The UNESCO Slave Route Project: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage. This site fulfils the quality criteria set by the UNESCO Slave Route Project in conjunction with the International Network of Managers of Sites and Itineraries of Memory.

1. Wanderer Memory Trail. The trail is located along the banks of the Jekyll River where the ship illegally came ashore
Courtesy The New York Public Library
2. Marker detail: Chained African Slaves in the Cargo Hold
An illustration of chained African slaves in the cargo hold of a slave ship measuring three feet and three inches high.
160 years ago with more than 500 enslaved Africans. (Submitted on March 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Wanderer. Captain Corrie sailed to the mouth of the Congo River, in present-day Democratic Republic of the Congo, which had long had an active slave market. For a period of 10 days, he had shelves and pens built into the hold in order to accept a shipment of 490-600 people, who were loaded on the ship. Many of the people died on the six-week journey across the Atlantic Ocean. (Submitted on March 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Middle Passage (Wikipedia). The Middle Passage was the stage of the triangular trade in which millions of Africans were forcibly transported to the New World as part of the Atlantic slave trade. Ships departed Europe for African markets with manufactured goods, which were traded for purchased or kidnapped Africans, who were transported across the Atlantic as slaves; the enslaved Africans were then sold or traded for raw materials, which would be transported back to Europe to complete the voyage. (Submitted on March 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Harper’s Weekly
3. Marker detail: The Yacht “Wanderer