Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pursuit of Freedom

Wanderer Memory Trail

Inscription. Mr. Lincoln says we are free. We can live our own lives. God bless Mr. Lincoln.

In 1863, as a strategy to end the Civil War, President Abraham Lincoln signed the Emancipation Proclamation declaring that "all persons held as slaves, within the confederate states are, and henceforward forever shall be free."

It took many years before Lincoln's promise came true. For a long time after freedom came, prejudice and discriminatory "Jim Crow" laws continued to keep African Americans segregated, and denied full equality.

Eventually, the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provided legal equality under the law. The African American community continues the struggle for equal treatment today.

Wanderer survivors and their families faced choices about how to best achieve the benefits of freedom following the Civil War. Some continued their lives in the South. Others sought a way to return to Africa. And still others migrated north in search of opportunities and to build a new life.

Regarding Pursuit of Freedom. The UNESCO Slave Route Project: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage. This site fulfils the quality criteria set by the UNESCO Slave Route Project in conjunction with the International Network of Managers of Sites and Itineraries of Memory.

2. Marker detail: Emancipation Proclamation
the banks of the Jekyll River where the ship illegally came ashore 160 years ago with more than 500 enslaved Africans. (Submitted on March 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy United States Library of Congress
3. Marker detail: Free!