Woodstock in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Mt. Pleasant

Inscription. This farm is a portion of the original land grant given to Ranger Thomas Browne more than 300 years ago and has been the home of many generations of the Brown family since then. The early log cabin built on this site has had additions and renovations, enlarging it on all sides, to create the house you see today. Each addition speaks to the character of the time period in which it was constructed. You are standing in front of the 1865 addition, which enlarged the home, creating the foyer, parlor, staircase, connector hallway, and two upstairs bedrooms. The log cabin section, circa 1775, is located between the 1865 addition and the 1950's addition in the rear. You can see a portion of the log cabin through the viewing window located on the left side of the house.

2. Mt. Pleasant