Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

From Ruts to Rails

Inscription.

Englewood, once called Ten Mile, began as a stop along the Cheyenne-Deadwood Stage. Every 10 miles along the route there was a stoop where horses could be changed and riders could rest.

The town came to life when the railroad was built in Englewood late in 1890. It became a major railroad hub with the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company, the Black Hills & Ft. Pierre Railroad and the Spearfish Line all meeting here. The Spearfish Line was popular for passengers who wanted to see the beauty of Spearfish Canyon.

At one time, Englewood had a section house, roundhouse, depot, engine house, water tank, schoolhouse, dance hall, post office/store, saloon and boarding house. A few boxcars served as living quarters for some of the railroad workers. A brick factory was located just outside Englewood on the way to Spearfish.

Black Hills Power and Light was the railroad's main customer, hauling coal in from Wyoming, before this portion of the line closed in 1983.

Picture Captions

Passengers enjoying Spearfish Canyon, 1890s