Anderson in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bob Carey

Inscription.
1932 National Racing Champion, Bob Carey, was born in Anderson on September 28, 1904. While working at Robert Roof's race shop here in town, young Carey developed a passion for speed and competition, and pleaded for an opportunity to drive. Once when Roof's driver didn't show, Bob convinced Roof to let him race in his place. Bob won the race. Many more victories followed, and he quickly gained acclaim for his racing accomplishments.

In 1932 Bob's racing feats carried him to the famed Indianapolis 500. He finished a spectacular 4th, despite spending 12 minutes pitted. He went on to become the first driver to win the prestigious AAA National Championship as a rookie. Expectations were high for Bob; a 500 win was surely in his future. But, that promise went unfulfilled. On April 16, 1933, he died in a crash at Los Angeles' Legion Ascot Speedway. Bob Carey rests here in Maplewood Cemetery.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association and Indiana State Bicentennial Project.

3. Bob Carey Marker, seen from University Boulevard