White Rock Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynchburg Presbyterian Cemetery

Burial Place of Generals

Inscription. More than 278 Civil War veterans are buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery. Three fought for the Union, and the rest served the Confederacy. Most are identified, but 43 are unknown. Some died in one of the 32 hospitals located in Lynchburg during the war. Two Confederate generals, Samuel Garland, Jr., and Robert E. Rodes, are buried behind you. Both were Lynchburg natives.

Samuel Garland, Jr., (1830-1862) graduated from Virginia Military Institute, received a law degree from the University of Virginia, and taught constitutional law at the first Lynchburg College. He organized the Home Guard and served as its captain. He and his wife were social leaders who entertained in their home, now called the Dunnington-Garland-Noell House, built in 1825. Garland was mortally wounded and died on September 14, 1862, at the Battle of South Mountain during the Antietam Campaign.

Robert E. Rodes (1829-1864) also graduated from Virginia Military Institute. He taught there while employed as a civil engineer to construct a branch of the James River and Kanawha Canal. In 1851 he moved to Alabama and continued his engineering career. He was colonel of the 5th Alabama Infantry when the war began and then was promoted to brigadier general after the First Battle of Manassas. His division led Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's flank attack
at Chancellorsville on May 2, 1863. Rodes was killed in action during the Third Battle of Winchester on September 19, 1864.

(captions)
Dunnington-Garland-Noell House, 3rd and Madison Streets, 1976 — Courtesy Library of Congress