Near Lovell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Welcome to the Medicine Wheel

A National Historic Landmark
Located on Medicine Mountain, the Medicine Wheel is one of North America's most important and well preserved Native American sacred landscapes which has played and continues to play an essential role in the lives of Native Americans.

How Old is the Medicine Wheel?
The Medicine Wheel is at least 250 years old, but Native Americans have occupied the region for over 12,000 years maintaining vibrant cultural practices as shown by the ancient trail system, archaeological remains and traditional use areas within this sacred landscape.

Respectful Visitors
Please refrain from taking photos or filming during ceremonies. Please do not disturb the offerings left at the Medicine Wheel. Be respectful by quietly observing ceremonies from a distance. If it is a private ceremony, the public is requested to remain at the Five Springs overlook. We ask that you stay on established trails while visiting the site. • Dogs are not permitted within or on the trail surrounding the Medicine Wheel.

Today, this site is sacred to many different tribes across North America and beyond.

Offerings tied to the rope fence or left within the wheel are from those who have made the pilgrimage to the Wheel.

On any given day a ceremony or multiple ceremonies

may be taking place.