Near Waynesboro in Burke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bellevue Plantation

Inscription. Dating from a royal grant by King George III to Samuel Eastlake in 1767, Bellevue Plantation has been owned continuously by the Carswell family since 1835. The year in which the house was built is not known but it is believed to have been erected around the time of the original grant, the pioneer style of architecture lending support to that assumption.

During Sherman’s March to the Sea in 1864, a rear guard action occurred here between Brig. Gen. J. L. Kilpatrick’s 3rd Cavalry Division [US], which was retreating toward Sherman’s main columns after an unsuccessful raid on Waynesboro, and Maj. Gen. Joseph Wheeler’s cavalry corps [CS] which had defeated Kilpatrick near Waynesboro. Three holes made by Minie balls fired during this action can be seen in the house. The soldiers who fell here were buried behind the residence. The Union dead remain, but the Confederates were later reinterred at Waynesboro.

The old rose bush that stands across the road from the house was damaged by horses tethered to it by Union officers while their men stripped the plantation of horses and provisions, a work in which they were engaged when struck by Confederate pursuit.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 017-18.)

listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Sherman’s March to the Sea series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1767.

There is no public access to this marker. Marker is on private property and THE ROADS TO THE MARKER ARE PRIVATE PROPERTY. See next paragraph for more information before attempting to visit this marker. The marker is on the abandoned old alignment for Porter Carswell Road, on the right side when traveling south, just south of the intersection with the abandoned section of Bellevue Plantation Road and the abandoned old alignment of Middleground Road. Road abandonment has been verified with the Burke County Department of Roads and Bridges. —Ed.

IMPORTANT. You must seek permission from the property owner before driving on Bellevue Plantation Road west of Porter Carswell Road as this is a private road. The portion of Middleground Road approaching the marker from the northwest

More about this marker. This marker was erected on a public road, but is no longer on a public road because the road has been abandoned by the county and has become private property.

Regarding Bellevue Plantation. The home is private and not open to the public.

The marker stands at the entrance to Bellevue Plantation.