Near Blessing in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grimes Cemetery

Inscription.

Cattleman Richard Grimes (1789-1858) established this family cemetery in 1856 when his infant grandson died. Grimes was born in Rocky Hill, Connecticut, and from a young age he pursued a seafaring career. In 1837, Captain Grimes came to Texas in his brig, The Driver, and settled at Palacios Point on Matagorda Bay where he continued in the shipping trade. In 1843 he entered the cattle business with his son William Bradford Grimes (1825-1904), and they established the WBG Ranch here. This early Texas ranch employed a number of cowboys who would later become well known, including Charles Angelo Siringo and Abel Head (Shanghai) Pierce. After the Civil War, several major cattle drives to Dodge City and Abilene, Kansas started from this ranch, continuing annually through the 1870s.

After Captain Grimes died, William continued to ranch here until his wife's death in 1876, when he moved to Kansas City, Missouri. There he became a successful financier, banker and businessman. In 1881, he gave the WBG Ranch to his eldest daughter, Fannie Louise (1860-1888), upon her marriage to Thomas Jefferson Poole. Her son, Thomas Jefferson Poole, Jr. (1883-1969), inherited the ranch from her and continued ranching until his death. He was a director of the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association for many years, and upon his
death, Poole was honored by the Texas State Legislature for his achievements as a cattleman, today, this burial ground continues to be an active cemetery.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007

3. Follow a short dirt road toward the north to access the Grimes Cemetery