Near Eddyville in Lyon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Saratoga / Saratoga United Methodist Church

1. The Battle of Saratoga Marker side
The Battle of Sarataga
The confrontation at Saratoga was one of the earliest Civil War actions in Kentucky. On Oct. 26, 1861, 300 Union soldiers surprised 160 Confederate recruits stationed here, which resulted in 7 CSA deaths & 3 Union injuries. Lyon County saw clashes between Union & Confederate forces and CSA-aligned guerrillas until the end of the Civil War.

Saratoga United Methodist Church
Saratoga Methodist Church was established 1822 in a log structure. It was later replaced in 1859 by a contemporary edifice. It is thought to be one of the oldest churches, and the only one to serve as a scene of a Civil War battle, in Lyon County. The clapboard on the east side of the church has a bullet hole from the conflict.

2. Saratoga United Methodist Church Marker side