Magnolia in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Magnolia Cemetery

Inscription.

This burial ground was in use for decades before Tom J. Goodson (1858-1913) and wife Winnie May (1867-1911), deeded it to the Baptist Church on May 3, 1909. Land gifts in 1945 by their son, Lester (1898-1978), and by C.H. Daniel, a local land and sawmill owner who donated land again in 1967, have allowed for expansion. The earliest marked graves belong to brothers, James A. (1859-1878) and William H. (1861-1878) Proctor; how they died just days apart is now forgotten. Honored here are veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. This site remains a chronicle of the generations who are the heritage of the Magnolia area.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001

Marker is at or near this postal address: 18525 North 6th Street, Magnolia TX 77354, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The main entrance to the Magnolia Cemetery
The marker is located to the right side of the Texas flagpole.