Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Strategic Delay

Appomattox Court House Nat’l Hist Park

Inscription. As Lee’s Confederate Army retreated west, Federal forces blocked their way. Near this spot, Union artillery pieces commanded by Lieutenant James H. Lord and a cavalry brigade led by Brevet Brigadier General Charles Smith proved a strategic delay to the Confederate retreat – allowing time for other Federal units to move into position and ensure General Robert E. Lee’s surrender on April 9, 1865.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, National Park Service, Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a photograph of the Union artillery and cavalry brigade that blocked the Confederate retreat. Two photographs appear at the top of the marker. They are of “James H. Lord (1832-1896), an 1857 graduate of the United States Military Academy at West Point and a Pennsylvanian, received the brevet rank of major for gallant and meritorious service in action at Appomattox Court House,” and “William P. Roberts (1841-1910) was the youngest Confederate general in service. He was promoted brigadier general in February 1865.” The top right of the marker contains a battle map. It has the caption “During the early hours of April 9, 1865, Confederate forces moved into position on the west side of Appomattox Court House and prepared to launch a dawn assault to open the
road. Before daylight Lord’s two 3-inch Ordnance Rifles (blue cannons on map) began firing shells into the Confederate formations. Skirmishers of the 1st Maine Cavalry (blue dots on the map) moved forward to support Lord’s battery. When Southern troops advanced, the Federal skirmishers withdrew and Lord’s cannoneers fled. Brigadier General William P. Roberts’ North Carolina cavalry brigade captured the two Union cannons and some remaining artillerymen, but the delay helped secure the Confederate surrender.”

1. Appomattox Court House National Historic Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Appomattox Court House. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Artillery at Appomattox Court House
The last Federal battery taken by the Confederates was captured by the North Carolina Cavalry Brigade of Brig. Gen. W. P. Roberts at this place. This cannon is located within sight of the marker.
5. Roberts' Charge
The last successful cavalry charge from the Army of Northern Virginia came when Roberts' 4th and 7th North Carolina Cavalry moved up the slope here to capture two federal guns.
6. North Carolina Marker And Battery
The tablet describes the last artillery piece captured by the Confederates at this location.