Near Stoneham in Grimes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Stoneham Cemetery

Inscription.

Franklin Jarvis Greenwood (1804 - 1882), who came to Texas in 1829, donated land for this cemetery. It was originally called "High Point" for a nearby settlement. The first known interments were Greenwood's daughters Mary Anne (b. 1840) and Harriet. They died in 1856 of cholera. Graves of yellow fever victims were specially marked to avoid spread of the epidemic. Many burials are descendants of Stephen F. Austin colonists. The name of the cemetery and town changed to Stoneham after John Stoneham (1829 - 1894) gave land for the railroad in 1879.

3. The entrance to the Stoneham Cemetery