Steele in Kidder County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The World's Largest Sandhill Crane

Inscription.
The Coteau Rangeland is an area of glacial potholes located in the central flyway, which makes this a favorite spot for migratory nesting wildlife including the Sandhill Crane. The crane is the oldest living species of birds and has existed unchanged for 2 1/2 million years. In real life, the crane stands 3-4 ft. tall with a wingspan of 6-7 feet.

The US Game and Fish - Long Lake Refuge donated funds towards material and the construction of three birding kiosks. They provide self guided tours of Long Lake Refuge, Dawson State Refuge, Horsehead Lake and Chase lake and the different migratory and nestling birds in each area.

"Sandy", the World's Largest Sandhill Crane was built in 1998-99 by James Miller of Arena, ND in his farm shop. James was a self-taught iron worker and farmer and used his talents to build many farm signs with themes like fishing, hunting and farm animals.

When contacted about building this tall statue James said he was "up" for the task. He proceeded with drawings, which were then transferred to a steel inner framework. Rolled sheet metal was welded into place and finally the crane was painted. The body was built in one section, the neck and head in another, and the legs were made of pipe. It was fully assembled at his shop, then transported to the site location on a lo-boy.

The
statue is sponsored and maintained by the World's Largest Sandhill Crane foundation located in Steele, ND. It is a non-profit organization funded by private donations and the World's Largest Sandhill Crane Gaming

Erected 1999 by World's Largest Sandhill Crane Foundation.

3. The World's Largest Sandhill Crane