Sydney in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces

"Northern Friends"

[English]
On 3 August 1802, the 245 ton ship, “Northern Friends,” arrived in Sydney Harbour with 415 settlers from Scotland. This marked the first emigration directly from Scotland to Cape Breton and formed the vanguard of the great migration which gave this Island its Scottish character.

Erected through the co-operation of the Old Sydney Society and the Gaelic Society of Cape Breton, and unveiled by the Honourable Vincent J. MacLean, Minister of Lands and Forests, October 1977.

[Gaidhlig]
Air an coigeamh latha de’n Lunasdal, 1802, ràinig an long, “Northern Friends,” Acairseid Shidni le ceithir ceud ‘s coig deug fir-imrich a Alba. ‘S e seo a’ cheud grunnan a thainig gu direach bho Alba do Cheap Breatunn, agus ‘s e lad a’ chruthaich an tus-feachd de’n imrich mhor a thabairt an cliu Albannach do’n Eilean seo.

Air a’ thogail le co-oibreachadh de’n Chomunn Sidni Aosda ‘s Comunn Gaidhlig Cheap Breatunn, agus fhoillseachadh leis an t-Urramach Vincent J.MacGhill’Eathain, Ministear Fearainn ‘s Coilltean, An t-Ochdmhios, 1977.

Erected
(Sydney harbor in background)
1977 by Old Sydney Society, Gaelic Society of Cape Breton.

400 Highland settlers landed in Sydney, this was the first direct voyage of emigrants from Scotland to Cape Breton. Almost all of these early settlers were Gaelic speaking and were a mix of Roman Catholics and Presbyterians. (Submitted on March 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)