Brooksville in Hernando County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Sidewalk

Inscription. This historic sidewalk, dated January 6, 1914, was taken from the corner of Howell Ave and Olive Street in Brooksville, Fl. The sidewalks were raised to accommodate the entry and exit into horse drawn carriages, allowing passengers to be raised from the dusty and muddy streets, a fact which the ladies especially appreciated.

The sidewalk was installed close to the development of the assembly line by Henry Ford. The conveyor driven assembly line allowed for the production of a Model T Ford in ninety three minutes. The operation of the first assembly line was December 1, 1913, thus allowing average citizens the availability of automobiles.

This historic sidewalk was installed and outdated in nearly the same calendar year.

Preserved By:
Historic Hernando Preservation Society
Hernando Historical Museum Association
City of Brooksville
October 12, 2015

Erected 2015 by Historic Hernando Preservation Society, Hernando Historical Museum Association, and the City of Brooksville.

3. Historic Sidewalk Segment
(on exhibit below marker)