St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Lewis and Clark Expedition Rendezvous Site

President Thomas Jefferson to Meriwether Lewis
"The object of your mission is to explore the Missouri river, & such principal stream of it, as, by it's course and communication with the waters of the Pacific ocean, whether the Columbia, Oregan, Colorado or any othe rriver may offer the most direct & practicable water communication across this continent for the purposes of commerce."
20 June 1803

William Clark's Journal

"we arrived at St. Charles at 12 oClock a number Spectators french & Indians flocked to the bank to See the party. This Village is about one mile in length, Situated on the North Side of the Missourie at the foot of a hill from which it takes its name Petiete Coete or the Little hill This village Contns. About 100 houses, the ost of them Small and indefferent and about 450 inhabitents Chiefly French, those people appear pore, polite & harmonious"

"…Set out at half passed three oClock under three Cheers from the gentlemen on the bank…"
21 May 1804

(reverse side:)

Members of the Permanent Party

Co-Commanders
Meriwether Lewis
William Clark

William E. Bratton • Toussiant Charbonneau • John Collins • John Colter • Pierre Cruzatte • George Drouillard • Joseph Field • Ruebin Field • Robert
Frazer • Patrick Gass • George Gibson • Silas Goodrich • Hugh Hall • Thomas Proctor Howard • Francois Labiche • Jean Baptiste Lepage • Hugh McNeal • John Ordway • John Potts • Nathaniel Hale Pryor • Sacagawea and her child, Jean Baptiste Charbonneau • George Shannon • John Shields • John B. Thompson • Peter M. Weiser • William Werner • Joseph Whitehouse • Alexander Hamilton Willard • Richard Windsor • York

Erected 1994 by Daughters of the American Revolution (Saint Charles Chapter).

Reverse side