Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mateer Park

Inscription. This rock weighing 14,700 pounds serves as a memorial to the Mateer Family. The triangle property upon which it rests was given to the City of Pierre by Curtis B. and Verna S. Mateer on March 3, 1964. They later completed it with sod, sprinkling system and fountain and have maintained it themselves. At the suggestion of the Pierre Advisory Park Board, it was officially named Mateer Park by the Pierre City Commission on September 22, 1972. The rock was placed here April 19, 1976.

This rock is from the former Mateer farm in Sully County, South Dakota, homesteaded by Walter H. Mateer and his two brothers, Charles and Stewart in 1881.

It was on this rock that Donald S. Mateer, son of Walter H. and Clare Mateer and brother of Curtis B. Mateer. smashed his elbow when "Little Dick” the pony he was riding fell throwing him against the rock.

2. Mateer Park
3. Mateer Farm Rock