Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Volunteer Brigade

Capt. Franklin A. Pratt
Not engaged

2d Conn. Battery
Capt. John W. Sterling
July 2d Reinforced Third Corps line and late in the day retired and formed line under Lieut. Col. F. McGlivery on left of Second Corps.
5th New York Battery
July 2d and 3d Engaged on Cemetery Hill.

Casualties. Killed 1 man. Wounded 5 men. Captured or missing 2 men. Total 8.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. The Brigade in the Gettysburg Campaign
Taft's Brigade of the Artillery Reserve can be called the "heavy" artillery formation of the Army of the Potomac. The 5th New York Battery, as described on the nearby tablets, was armed with 20-pounder Parrott Rifles. The two batteries from the 1st Connecticut were equipped with 4.5-inch Ordnance Siege Rifles (the type used to mark Federal headquarters). And the 2nd Connecticut Battery, which was just called up from the Washington defenses, used a mix of 14-pounder James Rifles and 12-pounder
2. Taft's Brigade Tablet
Next to the tablet is a 20-pounder Parrott Rifle.
Field Howitzers.

As described on the tablet, the 5th New York Battery was in place on Cemetery Hill, and is described in more detail on the nearby tablets. The 2nd Connecticut deployed on Cemetery Ridge. But the other two Connecticut batteries were still on the march south of Gettysburg, in the vicinity of Westminster and Taneytown, Md. The later batteries played a part in the pursuit of the retreating Confederates later in July.
    — Submitted March 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. View of Taft's Brigade - US Brigade Tablet Southeast of the Monument & 20-Pounders
This photo was taken on Baltimore Pike, facing northwest, July 17, 2011 approximately 4:09 PM
4. Taft's Brigade - US Brigade Tablet & 20 Pounders
The Taft's Brigade - US Brigade Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN533.