Near Northside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meredith Nicholson

Inscription.
Hoosier author Meredith Nicholson gained prominence in the Golden Age of Indiana Literature (c. 1880-1920) for best-selling novels, starting with The Main Chance (1903). He wrote The House of a Thousand Candles (1905) in this house, which was built in 1903. He explored romantic and realist themes, setting several novels in Indiana, including A Hoosier Chronicle (1912).

Nicholson became politically active in Progressive Era issues, and by 1911 he and his wife Eugenie advocated for women’s suffrage and equality. In the 1920s, he denounced Ku Klux Klan influence in Indiana politics. In the 1930s, he served as U.S. Minister to Paraguay, Venezuela, and Nicaragua to further President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s Good Neighbor Policy.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana Humanities, and David E. Steele. (Marker Number 49.20204.)

The marker stands in front of Nicholson's house.