West Point in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hensley / Salt Lake Cutoff-Bluff Road

Inscription.

"Following the bluff closely, it [the Hensley Salt Lake Cutoff] intersects Gentile Street, ... from this point the old road is on the location of what is designated as the 'Old Bluff Road'. ... it will continue through lower Syracuse and Westpoint in a North-westerly direction until it reaches Muskrat Spring in East Hooper. A herdsman named John F. Stoddard, who worked for Captain Hooper, relates how often he could look to the East and see covered wagons making their way along the bluff hoping to camp that night at Muskrat Spring."
John M. Belnap, History of Hooper, Land of Beautiful Sunsets.
2002 Utah Westerners Foundation & Utah Crossroads Chapter OCTA HSLC UT-2

Erected 2002 by Utah Westerners Foundation & Utah Crossroads Chapter OCTA.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 80 N 4000 W, Clearfield UT 84015, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is only marked on one side.

Regarding Hensley / Salt Lake Cutoff-Bluff Road. The marker describes the location of the Hensley/Salt Lake Cutoff used to connect Salt Lake City to the Oregon and California Trails by taking the northern route around the Great Salt Lake as taken by Samuel J. Hensley after his men became mired in mud trying to cross the Hastings Cutoff crossing the Salt Lake Desert south of the Great Salt Lake during a year of heavy rain. Hensley lost all his provisions and had to return to Salt Lake City in 1848. Hensley then took the route around the north end of the Great Salt Lake to make his way to California.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.