New Haven in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"The Mighty Missouri"

Lewis and Clark Trail National Historic Trail

Inscription.
The Lewis and Clark Expedition faced many obstacles and challenges on their journey to the west and the Missouri River was among the mightiest. The Corps of Discovery rowed and pulled with a heavy rope (cordelle) up the uncharted Missouri River's treacherous currents in 1804. Every mysterious bend and channel was a challenge for the Corps. Today the Missouri's flow has been tamed with dams, channels, and levees to reduce flooding and for ease of navigation. But even in modern times, the river can revert to its natural untamed ways. In 1993 and 1995, floodwaters rose to a level near the base of this sign.

'…very bad part of the river…bank was falling in so fast that evedent danger obliged us to cross between the stabd side and a sand bar in the middle of the river…The swiftness of the current wheeled the boat, broke our toe rope, and was nearly over setting the boat, all hands juped out."
Meriwether Lewis

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.