Near Arlington in Rush County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

USAC Plane Crash

Inscription.
On Aptil 23, 1978, a plane carrying USAC officials left the Trenton, New Jersey Championship race, bound for Indianapolis. It crashed near here. All 9 aboard died. The loss aversely impacted American racing’s echelon for decades. Those lost; Ray Marquette, 48 — USAC public relation vice president, former Indianapolis Star sports writer, Frank Deroy, 65 — USAC Technical Director, Delroy was the last riding mechanic to sit on the Indianapolis Pole, riding with Bill Cummings in 1937.

Shim Malone, 48- Midget Supervisor and flagman. He flagged all Championship races except the 500. Dr. Bruce White, 27 — One of three physicians who served on USAC’s medical staff, Don Peabody, 54 — Sprint car supervisor. Sam Worley, 65- Served as the registrar at all major USAC races. Ross Teagarden, 57- USAC deputy technical director for various USAC races. Judy Phillips, 40 — Worked in USAC public relations. Don Mullendore, 54 — Pilot, a member pf a pioneer Hoosier aviation family.

Erected by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.