Near Labadie in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Phillips

Medal of Honor, Pvt. US Marine Corps, World War II

Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.

"For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving with the Second Battalion, Twenty-eighth Marines, Fifth Marine Division, in action against enemy. Japanese forces during the seizure of Iwo Jima in the Volcano Islands, on 14 March 1945. Standing the foxhole watch while other members of his squad rested after a night of bitter hand-grenade fighting against infiltrating Japanese groups, Private Phillips was the only member of his unit alerted when an enemy hand grenade was tossed into their midst. Instantly shouting a warning, he unhesitatingly threw himself on the deadly missile, absorbing the shattering violence of the exploding charge in his own body and protecting his comrades from serious injury. Stout-hearted and indomitable, Private Phillips willingly yielded his own life that his fellow Marines might carry on the relentless battle against a fanatic enemy. His superb valor and unfaltering spirit of self-sacrifice in the face of certain death reflect the highest credit upon himself and upon the United States Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country."

In tribute as a special memorial to George "Junior O'Brien"

Phillips, Congressional Medal of Honor recipient. Dedicated by the Geo. Phillips Memorial Fund Committee, Labadie, Missouri, 1990, lead by the Missourian Publishing Co., Washington, MO.

Phillips burial site is located in the southwest section of Bethel Cemetery.

Erected 1990 by George Phillips Memorial Fund Committee, led by the Missourian Publishing Company, Washington, MO.