Garfield Park in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Chevrolet Brothers

Inscription.
There are few better known names in automotive circles world wide than Chevrolet. Millions own and drive the internationally respected cars, but few know that the company and it’s revered name originated with three brothers, Louis, Gaston and Arthur Chevrolet. Of Swiss heritage, their story is one that reflects the very foundation of American society. Louis migrated to America at the turn of the 2oth century, and after earning enough money, sent for his brothers.

The brothers immersed themselves in automotive technology as designers. All three raced multiple times in the famed Indianapolis 500, with Gaston winning the 1920 classic. Capitalizing on their huge popularity, Louis founded the Chevrolet Motor Company in 1911. And, despite leaving the firm in 1916, the automotive giant still retains the name. Memorialized also here in Saint Joseph are early racing greats, Harry Endicott Sec C and Charles “Dutch” Beauman, Sec 3G.

Erected 2019 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.

3. The Chevrolet Brothers Marker, next to the graves of the three brothers