Hermann in Gasconade County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Caboose Museum

Inscription.
The Caboose Museum opened July 4, 2020, to tell the story of the importance of the railroad coming to the Missouri river Valley. Tons like Pacific (formerly Franklin), Washington, New Haven (formerly Miller's Landing), Berger, Herman, Gasconade and Jefferson City valued this important means of transporting goods and passengers across Missouri and to all parts of the country.

The railroads expanded rapidly from the mid-1800's to the end of the 19th century, reaching across the North American continent in 1869. This accomplishment furthered the development of the United States economically, politically and culturally as a unified whole. The dream of achieving this goal began with President Thomas Jefferson's Louisiana Purchase of 1803, and continued with the Lewis & Clark expedition of 1804.

In 1855 a railroad tragedy occurred near the town of Gasconade, 6 miles west of Hermann. The very first train traveling from St. Louis to Jefferson City plunged into the Gasconade River as a result of a catastrophic bridge failure. Approximately thirty distinguished guests were killed, never reaching the Missouri State Capitol to celebrate this historic transportation link. The survivors spent their first night in Hermann where the Leimer Hotel on Wharf Street served as both a temporary hospital and mortuary.

The City of Hermann

Caboose Museum tells this important story and many more.