Near Cooperstown in Griggs County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Launch Facility Security

Ronald Reagan Minuteman Missile State Historic Site

— November-33 Launch Facility —

Inscription. The November-33 Launch Facility (LF), which held a nuclear missile from 1966 to 1997, was unstaffed for nearly all of its history. Rather than securing the LFs (like November-33) of the 321st Strategic Missile Wing with continually on-site, armed personnel, the Air Force devised electronic systems that maintained security from remote Launch Control Centers (LCC). The electronic security system at the LF consisted of an above-ground, motion-sensing portion called the Outer Zone (O-Z) and an Inner Zone (I-Z) portion that detected intrusions to the below ground area. The tall, white pole in front of you (the Improved Minuteman Physical Security System [IMPSS] pole) was the key to the O-Z portion of the system. When the IMPSS pole detected motion it sent and alarm to the LCC that was in command of this site.

For over 31 years, effective and well-trained Air Force security forces (and electronic security systems) protected the 150 nuclear missiles of the 321st Strategic Missile Wing. Below is scenario describing the O-Z system:

A suspicious van approaches the security fence. After scanning the roads for vehicles, a passenger jumps out f the van, approaches the fence, and cuts the lock. The intruder swings open the fence and the van quickly drives onto the LF.

Immediately the white IMPSS pole detects the motion
and sends an alarm to the LCC.

Inside the LCC, approximately 20 miles away and 60 feet below ground, an Air Force officer receives the O-Z alarm from the IMPSS pole. The officer immediately calls the Flight Security Controller (FSC) who is working in the above-ground Security Control Center (SCC) (directly above the LCC).

The FSC then contacts a two-member Alarm Response Team (ART) and directs the ART to depart the SCC and drive the 20 miles to November - 33 to investigate the O-Z alarm. Time is of the essence.

The team members quickly put on protective gear, grab their M-16 rifles, climb into their armored vehicle, and depart the facility for the LF and a confrontation with the suspicious van.

Photo captions
A view of a Launch Facility (LF) with the tall, white Improved Minuteman Physical Security System (IMPSS) pole which detects motion around the LF (photo taken in 2006 in the 91st Space Wing, Minot air Force Base, North Dakota).
In 1991 an Air Force lieutenant in a Launch Control Center calls the Flight Security Controller to report a security violation at the one of the flight's 10 Launch Facilities.
In 1983 two Air Force Peacekeeper armored vehicles are parked at a Missile Alert Facility in the 321st Strategic missile Wing - security forces will use these vehicles to respond to security violations.
1997
security forces responding to an Outer Zone alarm confront an unauthorized individual on the Launch Facility (this photo was taken during an exercise procedure).

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

3. November-33 wide view
 Ronald Reagan Minuteman Missile State Historic Site Information. (Submitted on March 26, 2021, by Ruth VanSteenwyk of Aberdeen, South Dakota.)

4. Historic Site Sign

Ronald Reagan Minuteman Missile