Near Cooperstown in Griggs County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

More than Meets the Eye

Ronald Reagan Minuteman Missile State Historic Site

— November-33 Launch Facility —

Inscription. The launch facility consists of three major below ground features: the launch tube (or silo), the launcher equipment room (LER), and the launcher equipment building (LEB). These features were built to monitor and protect the missile while keeping it constantly ready to launch.

The launch tube is 91 feet deep and approximately 12 feet across. Inside the launch tube, the nearly 60-foot-tall Minuteman missile was suspended above the bottom of the launch tube on the missile suspension system. The suspension system allowed the missile to absorb shock and provided a launch platform.

The LER is a two-story structure that surrounds the top portion of the launch tube. The LER contains the electrical components (or racks) that support and monitor the missile. The LER also houses the lithium batteries that provide backup power to the missile system if both commercial power and backup generator power fails. The floors of the LER are suspended by shock isolators (similar to the Launch Control Center floor and the Oscar-Zero Missile Alert Facility).

Entrance to the LER is gained through the 42-inch diameter personnel access shaft, which is closed and protected by two combination locks and a large steel plug. To gain access, the first combination lock, called the A circuit, is unlocked and removed from the security pit.
Then the 2,700-pound primary door can be raised. Beneath the primary door is the secondary door, or B plug. Once a combination is successfully dialed into the top of the 14,000-pound B plug, it slowly lowers to the bottom of the personnel access shaft and permits access to the LER.

The launcher equipment building (LEB) is buried beside the launcher. The LEB houses the back up diesel generator (for use when commercial power fails) and an environmental control system (air conditioner ) for the launch facility. These systems ensure the launch facility is well as the ladder that is used to descend to the LEB, can be seen on the surface.

Photo captions
The top diagram of the launcher shows the launch tube, launcher equipment room, personnel access shaft, and launcher equipment building. The bottom diagram is a detailed diagram of the launcher equipment room that surrounds the top of the launch tube.
Inside the launch tube, and Air Force missile maintainer inspects the Minuteman missile.
With the A circuit unlocked and removed (foreground) and the primary door raised (background) a security escort team member stands guard at the launch facility.
An artist's rendition of the launch tube, launcher equipment room, personnel access shaft, and launcher equipment building (the airman in the image is nearing the launcher equipment building).

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

3. November-33 wide view