Jefferson City in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bicentennial Monument

Cole County, Missouri
Established November 16, 1820
Dedicated in this bicentennial year to those who have given life to Cole County, from the generations of Ancient Ones before the settlers of European and African lineage who formed our communities and developed our commerce; who established Missouri's permanent capital and defended it from removal threats; who fought our wars and who guard our peace; who broke the sod and have maintained our agricultural heritage; who advocated for quality public education for all; who have served the public good with courage, commitment, and faith; and to the nameless and the famous citizens alike who have, through their efforts, made and make Cole County a great place to live.

Callaway County, Missouri
Established November 25, 1820
Callaway County, named for Captain James Callaway, grandson of the pioneer Daniel Boone, was organized on November 25, 1820, from a portion of Montgomery County. Comprise of 847 square miles, it is the seventh largest county in the state. Cote Sans Dessein, in southern Callaway County on the Missouri River, was the first permanent settlement in 1808. Fulton, centrally located, became the county seat in 1825. Native Americans, Africans, Western Europeans and eventually a variety of nationalities brought diversity
and a wealth of talents to the area. Early crops included tobacco, hemp, and grains. Callaway County's mule industry brought state and national attention in the 1900's. Agriculture, railroads, industry, nuclear energy, and educational and state institutions expanded growth and prosperity during the past two centuries. Callawegians are self-reliant, hardworking, forward-thinking, community-minded, and committed to a better future for all. This monument is dedicated in 2020 to that enduring spirit.

Boone County
Boone County was organized November 16, 1820, from a portion of Howard County. Named for pioneer Daniel Boone, it developed because of its proximity to transportation--the Boone's Lick Trail, the Missouri River, later the railroads, and still later, the road and highway system; its abundant natural resources; and its premier educational institutions, including the University of Missouri, Stephens College, and Christian (later Columbia College). This bicentennial monument, erected in 2020, is dedicated to the people of Boone County, who are resilient in the face of adversity, demonstrate leadership in the region, and are committed to the betterment of the community at large.

Erected 2020 by Central Bank.

lists: AgriculturePolitical SubdivisionsSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is November 16, 1820.