Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stutz

Side A
Few names resonate with automotive enthusiast like Stutz. Renowned for their striking appearances, superb handling, and speed, Stutz was America’s first production performance car. The flamboyant, Harry C. Stutz, produced iconic cars here in the Stutz Complex from 1911 to 1919. A strong proponent of racing to improve automotive technology, Henry was an ardent supporter of the new Indianapolis Motor Speedway, and entered a Stutz in the first 500.

Side B
Gil Anderson drove the Stutz to 11th, earning it the title, “The Car That Made Good in a Day”. The Stutz Bearcats and Blackhawks were modeled after it, and were so acclaimed that the name Stutz became synonymous with an era when American technology, creativity, and innovation led the world. During those heady days, the Stutz Motorcar Company was vitally important to Indianapolis. Thanks to Turner Woodard and his team, the Stutz Business and Arts Center remains a vibrant part of the Indianapolis community.

Erected 2016 by The Indiana Racing Memorial Association Indiana Historical Bureau.

marker can be seen at a distance, the Stutz factory is in the background