Monroe in Ouachita Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Art Alley

Inscription. In 2008, armed with vision and an entrepreneurial spirit, Brad Arender, Alan Brockman & Edmund Williamson, combined their resources and talents to create Monroe’s first Gallery Crawl on this very street. Success was nearly immediate. The movement grew and the street flourished as more artists opened their doors to an eager audience, hungry for a culture that had been bubbling under the surface all along. And the street itself? It’s ART ALLEY of course, designated and officially re-named in the summer of 2010.

Dedicated to the memory and enormous talent of Edmund Williamson.

3. Art Alley Street Sign