Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Douglass Park and Pool, Russell Chapel

African-American Heritage Trail

Inscription.
A city park in the black community was included in the official City of Columbia plans as early as 1935. For years, families had enjoyed outdoor summer activities at Douglass School, including baseball, softball, dances and picnics. Support for a more developed public recreational area gained ground in August 1938 when Columbia received a federal Public Works Administration grant to build a swimming pool specifically for the black community. After much debate over location, the city built the pool adjacent to Douglass School. It was dedicated on June 18, 1939 and operates today as the Douglass Family Aquatic Center. Eventually, a city park was developed as part of the Douglass School Urban Renewal Project in the late 1950s. To make space for the park, most homes on 4th Street between Hickman and Park Avenues were moved or torn down. One of the razed buildings was Russell Chapel Church, which was built in 1927 and located at 401 E. Pendleton. In the early 1960s, the church relocated to a new building at 2nd and Ash. Douglass Park opened in 1966 and included tennis and handball courts, a merry-go-round, basketball goals and swings.

Erected 2018 by Sharp End Heritage Committee, Economic Development Inc., City of Columbia; signage courtesy of Shelter Insurance, Columbia, MO.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionParks & Recreational AreasSports. In addition, it is included in the Missouri, Columbia, African-American Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 18, 1939.