Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Annie Fisher's House

African-American Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Annie Fisher (1867-1938) was heralded nationally for her business success. One of 11 children born in present-day Columbia to former slaves Robert and Charlotte Knowles, Annie worked as a child rocking cradles for white families. She learned to cook in their kitchens and became a legendary caterer with her own business. Her services were in high demand and she reportedly owned 1,000 place settings of china, crystal and cutlery. She became famous for her "beaten biscuits," which she sold locally and by mail for about 15 cents a dozen. Annie invested her profits in her business and real estate. By the 1920s, she owned 18 rental houses and her family farm, and built two mansions that rivaled any home in Columbia. Her beautifully appointed 14-room brick mansion at 608 Park Avenue was demolished in the 1960s during Urban Renewal. Her second mansion was an elegant house located on Old Highway 63, where she operated a popular "chicken-dinner" restaurant. Annie put her only child, Lucille, through college. Annie Fisher died a wealthy woman, with a newspaper reporting she was a "specialist in two kinds of dough—the kind that makes beaten biscuits and the kind that swells a bank account."

Erected 2018 by Sharp End Heritage Committee, Economic Development Inc., City of Columbia; signage courtesy of
Regional Economic Development Inc. (REDI).