Spring Branch Central in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A First Thanksgiving at Spring Branch

Inscription.

The Carl Wilhelm Rummel and Carl Siegismund Bauer families landed in Galveston in October, 1848, and made their way to this site by ox cart in December, 1848. Crossing Spring Branch Creek, they saw a beautiful grove of oak trees, and one said, "Here is where we will stay." That evening, they celebrated their safe arrival from Germany to this new land with a Thanksgiving service held under the oaks. The service was led by Carl Bauer's son August, who read from a book of sermons brought from Germany. They were joined in this service by members of the nearby Schroeder, Ahrenbeck, and Kolbe families, who had assisted them in their arrival.

This event was commemorated every year by the St. Peter Church community with a Thanksgiving feast held underneath those oaks, some of which are still here today. The annual feast continued for over a century.

A log church was constructed by 1854 and was replaced by a frame building in 1864, using timber cut at the nearby McGuffey sawmill. The carpenters were Carl Otte, Christian Beinhorn, Ernest Beutel, and Henry Kruse, Sr. Roof beams are hand-pegged, and its pews were made on the site. It is thought to be the oldest surviving church building in the Houston area.

Captions
St. Peter Church