Near Orick in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Tall Tree

Redwood National & State Parks

Inscription.
Rumors of “great timber” by area loggers led National Geographic Society naturalist, Paul Zahl, to this remote creek valley in 1963. On one of his trips, Zahl stopped on the cut-over ridge just across from this grove to take some pictures.

”While catching my breath, I scanned the treetops before me, and suddenly started. One particular redwood rose above the others like a giant candle. I had already measured its companions — all of them about 320 feet tall. But this great tree stood somewhat inland — and that explained my missing it earlier…”

The discovery of The Tall Tree and other coast redwood giants along Redwood Creek renewed a century-old effort to establish a national redwood park. Concern over the possible harvest of these record-breakers helped lead to the establishment of Redwood National Park in 1968.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, and State of California Department of Parks & Recreation.

1. Hike to the Tall Trees Road. National Park Service website entry:
The Tall Trees Trail is a five-mile round trip walk, descending 800 feet in elevation over two miles into the world-famous Tall Trees Grove. The grove was named after the world's tallest tree was measured at 368 feet during a 1963 National Geographic Expedition. The Tall Trees Grove and the surrounding old-growth redwood forest became the impetus for the creation of Redwood National Park in 1968. While that one tree is no longer the world's tallest, the Tall Trees Grove remains an outstanding day hike into the tallest forest on the planet. (Submitted on March 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Paul A. Zahl (Wikipedia). Wikipedia entry:
In the 1950s, Zahl began to concentrate on his writing and photography career with National Geographic, serving as senior scientist of natural history for the National Geographic Society from 1958 to 1975. Zahl wrote more articles for National Geographic than anyone else in its long history, over fifty articles from 1949 to 1978. (Submitted on March 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Tall Trees Grove. Redwood Hikes website entry:
To visit the grove you first have to get a free permit. The permit includes a parking pass and a gate combination. Only 50 permits are available each day. UPDATE: Tall Trees permits must now be obtained online between 2 and 7 days before your visit. (Submitted on March 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Tall Trees Loop Trail
8. The Tall Trees Trail
(Tall Trees Grove Trailhead & Parking)
It’s a vigorous hike, but your efforts will be rewarded when you stand among the tallest trees on earth. In this ancient grove, shaded by towering canopies of redwood and Douglas fir, the forest cycle may be seen at work — from young trees and mature giants, to fallen “nursery logs” with coats of ferns, mosses, lichens, and new tree sprouts.