Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The North Carolina Monument

Appomattox Court House National Historical Park

1. The North Carolina Monument
Inscription. On April 10, 1905, some 3,000 spectators along with North Carolina Civil War veterans dedicated the only battlefield monument that is now part of Appomattox Court House National Historical Park. Governor Andrew Jackson Montague of Virginia and Governor Robert Glenn of North Carolina were on hand, as were aging North Carolina veterans that participated in the Battle of Appomattox Court House 40 years earlier, including General William P. Roberts, Captain Wilson T. Jenkins and Lieutenant E.J. Holt.

Authorized by the North Carolina General Assembly, the monument was designed, quarried, and sculpted by North Carolinians and placed on land acquired by the State. It is located where General William Cox's North Carolina Brigade reportedly fired the last organized volley from Confederate infantry at the closing of the Battle of Appomattox Court House, on April 9, 1865. Several hours later General Lee surrendered to General Grant at the home of village resident Wilmer McLean.

This monument honors the North Carolinian's that served with General Lee's Army during the Appomattox Campaign. Inscribed on it is: "First at Big Bethel; Farthest to the front at Gettysburg and Chickamauga, and last at Appomattox." Other stone markers placed by North Carolina include the site of the last Union battery taken by General Robert's Cavalry
Brigade and the location of the last skirmish by men of the 4th and 14th North Carolina Infantry. These memorials represent the hightide of Confederate military advances at Appomattox Court House and the symbolic point at which the Southern cause ended. Follow the path to your right to view the April 9, 1865 battlefield and visit the North Carolina monument.

(captions)
General William P. Roberts
At left of monument stand Captain Jenkins and General Roberts; to the right of monument is Governor Glenn. Photograph courtesy North Carolina Office of Archives and History.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The North Carolina Monument