Decatur in Macon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stephen Decatur

1. Stephen Decatur Monument
(front side)
[front]
“Our country in her intercourse with foreign nations may she always be in the right, but our country right or wrong.”

[back]
Stephen Decatur
For whom this town was named in 1829
United States Naval Officer of passionate heart
and unlimited devotion to his native land
Hero of the War against Tripoli
his exploits helped to win for his young country
a place of respect among nations
and to earn lasting recognition
of the right of free movement over the seas
essential to the security and prosperity
of the United States of America

Presented to the people of Decatur by Mr. and Mrs. Guy N. Scovill
Erected 1952
John David Brcin, Sculptor

Erected 1952 by Mr. and Mrs. Guy N. Scovill, and the City of Decatur, Illinois.

1. Stephen Decatur (Wikipedia). Promoted at age 25, he is the youngest man to reach the rank of captain in the history of the United States Navy. He served under three presidents, and played a major role in the early development of the American navy. In almost every theater of operation, Decatur's service was characterized by acts of heroism and exceptional performance. (Submitted on March 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. First Barbary War (Wikipedia). On the night of 16 February 1804, Captain Stephen Decatur led a small detachment of U.S. Marines aboard the captured Tripolitan ketch rechristened USS Intrepid,
2. Stephen Decatur Monument
(back side)
thus deceiving the guards on Philadelphia to float close enough to board her. Decatur's men stormed the ship and overpowered the Tripolitan sailors. The First Barbary War showed that America could execute a war far from home, and that American forces had the cohesion to fight together as Americans rather than separately as Georgians, New Yorkers, etc. The United States Navy and Marines became a permanent part of the American government and American history, and Decatur returned to the U.S. as its first post-revolutionary war hero. (Submitted on March 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Stephen Decatur Statue
4. Stephen Decatur Monument