Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial

Point of Life
In dedication to these men who gave their lives in the pursuit of peace during the Vietnam Conflict. May these roots grow deep.

Harman R. Armstrong, Pfc USMC • Norman L. Barton, Pfc USA • James I. Burgoyne, WO USA • Stephen A. Childers, Capt USA • Richard A. Crawford, Pfc USMC • Robert N. Davis, Pfc USMC • Denis L. Dooley, SP4 USA • Willie E. Ealey, SP4 USA • Frederick H. Elizondo, WO USA • William R. Emory, Jr., Cpl USMC • Herschel L. Epps, Jr., Pfc USA • Garry L. Gillean, SP4 USA • Rodger T. Gross, SP4 USA • Robert I. Hanneken, Capt USAF • David N. Hill, Cpl USA • Gordon L. Hogan, S/Sgt USMC • Robert W. Hughes, SP4 USA • Noel Hurley, SP4 USA • Lemoyndus Jarrett, SP4 USA • Michael N. Johnson, Pfc USA • Monroe U. King, LTC USA • Robert L. Lewis, SP4 USA • Robert W. Madson, SP4 USA • Charles A. McGee, Pfc USMC • Ramon I. Morales, Pfc USA • Golden L. Mosley, Sgt USAF • Leslie O. Nickels, Pfc USA • James D. Olsen, CWO USA • Stephen A. Spencer, SP4 USA • Ronald L. Wilson, Cpl USMC • Leonard Witcher, III, L/Cpl USMC • Stephen F. Woods, SP4 USA • Kenneth M. Wright, Pfc USA • Thomas A. Zimmerman, Pfc USA

From A Grateful Community

Dedicated to all those who serve, both in war and peace, your valor will live forever

in our hearts.

The stones used to build these memorials came from the former Confederate prison which was located in Alton during the War Between the States.

Erected 1974 by The Exchange Club of Alton.

3. Veterans Memorial