Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

SS United States

Inscription.
Built by Newport News Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. The largest passenger ship built in the United States. M.V. New York-Southampton, 3 July 1952. Won the “Blue Riband”, breaking by a wide margin the transatlantic speed record previously held by the Queen Mary by making the eastbound crossing at an average speed of 35.59 knots. Operated uninterrupted trans-Atlantic passenger service until 1969. Withdrawn from service while docked at Newport news for annual overhaul. Subsequently relocated to Norfolk, VA. Sold to private interests with goal to revitalize her as a time share cruise ship format 1978. Financing fell through and the ship was placed for auction by MARAD. Considered by the US Navy as a troop ship or a hospital ship, to be called the USS United States, but this plan never materialized. Towed to Pier 84 in South Philadelphia, in 1996.

Gross Tonnage – 53,329
Size 990 ft. x 101 ft.