Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Railroads

Illinois Central Depot
Railroad facilities in Glen Carbon were nothing less than fantastic. Excursion trains to Marine on the St. Louis & Eastern from St. Louis were "packed from one end to the other with pleasure seekers."

In October 1893, John Tolocker bought the first ticket sold from Gen Carbon to St. Louis at the handsome new depot on the St. Louis & Eastern railroad. Other citizens from Glen were attending the World's Fair in Chicago.

Villagers were able to attend the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis via the popular Clover Leaf railroad, which was promoting a one dollar round trip fare.

The Illinois Central, the Clover Leaf, and the Litchfield & Madison were all conducting busy passenger and freight service through the village by the 1920's.

Successors of the Litchfield & Madison and the Clover Leaf, (Chicago & North Western and the Norfolk Southern) are two remaining railroads carrying freight through the village today.

Electric Street Car and Trestle
This photo shows the electric street car that served the Village of Glen Carbon as it passed through Glen Crossing along the route of now highway Ill. 159. The photo is taken looking east along the right-of-way of the Illinois Central. The Illinois Central Railroad became the Heritage Bike Trail and this particular photo is

where the Bike Trail now passes under Rte. Ill. 159 via a tunnel. Many coal miners and workers that worked in mines in Maryville or businesses in Edwardsville used this car.

Main Line Steam Railroads to Glen Carbon
This map show main line steam railway lines involved in the development of Glen Carbon's railroads, as those lines existed circa 1930 following completion. Illinois Terminal routes (electric and steam) are not shown. Principal connecting routes of Chicago & Western and Illinois Central also shown for reference.

Early Railroads
"Three steam railroads passed through the limits of the Village at the time of its incorporation. The Litchfield and Madison Railroad was originally part of the Jacksonville and Southeastern Lines, and it became an independent line when that system disintegrated. It traversed a rich territory and was known as 'Coal Road' from the large quantities of fuel it transported from the mines to the market. It is now a part of the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad System. Mine No. 1 was located adjacent to this railroad.

The 'Clover Leaf' (Toledo, Cincinnati, and St. Louis Railroad) was built through Madison County in 1882-3 as part of a narrow gauge railway system from the East with regular service being offered on May 14, 1883. this road was changed to standard gauge in

2. Historic Glen Carbon Photo Displays
1889, and is now part of the Norfolk and Western Railroad.

In 1885, a railroad line was built between Springfield, Ill, and East St. Louis. Along this line in the Glen Carbon area were sunk two coal mines (No. 2 and No. 4). This railroad was later acquired by the Illinois Central Railroad."

This Illinois Central Railroad ceased to use the line through Glen Carbon in 1977. The railroad right-of-way is now the Heritage Bike Trail.

Toledo, St. Louis & Kansas City RR Co. Way Bill
From New Douglas to Edwardsville Creamery for milk dated July 13, 1889.