Near Lexington in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Jones Nursery / Nursery Place

Jones Nursery
Griffin Fauntleroy Jones began one of Kentucky’s earliest commercial nurseries. He sold fruit and ornamental trees, shrubs, and vines. Many orchards in Clark and surrounding counties were supplied from Jones’ Nursery. Fauntleroy also ran a blacksmith shop, furniture business, wagon factory, and ran the Jones Nursery post office from 1850 until 1859.

Nursery Place
Fauntleroy Jones (1816-1897) was a nurseryman, horticulturist and accomplished botanist. He moved into a 1790s dogtrot log cabin which was enlarged to fourteen rooms. Nursery Place has been home to five generations of the Jones family. Fauntleroy & his wife, Martha Jane Browning, are buried in a small cemetery in the front yard of the property.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1850.

4. Nursery Place