Spicewood in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Maxey Cemetery

Inscription. Between 1855-1859, James Edward Maxey (1831-1908) moved from Arkansas to Bosque Co., Texas, with his mother, two sons and a daughter. During the Civil War James was a private in the frontier militia. By 1870, he moved his family to western Travis Co. near where the Pedernales River joins the Colorado. James’ three-year-old grandson, Alfred Maxey, died from a poisonous snake bite in 1873. On a shaded knoll on Walter Lee Maxey’s land, his was the first burial in Maxey (or Pleasant Grove) Cemetery. James was the first postmaster of the Mud post office in 1887. The nearby Pleasant Grove School operated until 1917, and the post office closed in 1934. James and ten family members are at rest here, along with two friends. The last burial dates from 1969.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010

2. Road to Cemetery