Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Memorial Park

Inscription.
You are standing at the site of the former Security Building, the first structure consumed by the devastating fire that broke out at the height of the 1997 flood of the Red River of the North. This combination of fire and flood - or "Hell and High Water," as it was named by the Grand Forks Herald - scorched the image of Grand Forks into the minds of people around the world. This subsequently became the location of a temporary Memorial Park that occupied the site until permanent redevelopment could take place. While Memorial Park no longer exists, the commemorative plaques and sculpture that it contained were made a permanent part of this downtown block. Please take some time to enjoy these features and think of those who braved the flood and fire, fought the good fight, and had the fortitude and foresight to persevere.

Erected by City of Grand Forks.

is at or near this postal address: 200 1sst Avenue North, Grand Forks ND 58203, United States of America. Touch for directions.