Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Brutal Winter

Inscription.
The Red River Valley is well known for long, harsh winters, But the winter of 1996-97 was unlike any before. Eight blizzards battered the area during a seemingly endless winter. The blizzards, which the Grand Forks Herald named, started with Andy on November 16-17 and ended with Hannah on April 4-6. Record snowfall blanketed the entire Red River Valley. The Grand Forks and East Grand Forks areas received nearly 100 inches.

All that snow held record amounts of moisture. In February the National Weather Service began warning of the possibility of heavy spring flooding. To a community weary of struggling through a brutal winter, thoughts of spring brought new worry rather than relief.

Erected by City of Grand Forks.