West Collingswood Extension in Haddon Township in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Newton Friends Burial Ground

Inscription.
Near this site, in 1681, Mark Newby, William Bates, Thomas Thackara, George Goldsmith, Thomas Sharp, Robert Zane and other immigrants from Ireland, who came here in quest of religious liberty, founded the First Friends Meeting of Old Gloucester County, held in the home of Mark Newby. Soon after, William Cooper of Pyne Poynt associated himself with this group of worshipers. The log meeting house which they built in 1684, probably stood on the adjoining premises to the north of this tablet.

In this ancient burial ground rest the remains of these early spiritual pioneers, one of whom wrote that the settlement of this colony was not so much for their own tranquility, "but rather for the posterity yt should be after, and that the wilderness being planted with good seed might grow and increase to the satisfaction of the good husbandman."

Ex Libro- John Clement, “First Emigrant Settlers in Newton Township", 1877.

Regarding Old Newton Friends Burial Ground. This cemetery contains the graves of 22 soldiers of the American Revolution and 2 from the War of 1812.

3. Old Newton Friends Burial Ground
4. Revolutionary War Soldier Grave