Silver City in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Changing Values

Inscription. A renewed appreciation for our history revitalizes downtown Silver City.

From Main Street to dump to riverside park, the colorful history of the Big Ditch is now embraced and celebrated.

From Dump to Oasis

For most of the 20th century, the Big Ditch was a squalid place, used as a dump and sewer. A proposal was made in the 1970s to fill it with culverts and pave it over for parking spaces. But — perhaps galvanized by the recent demolition of its historic railway depot — Silver City woke up to its own potential, and a local preservation movement was born.

The Big Ditch and neighboring historic structures came to be seen not as eyesores but as opportunities to breathe new life into the town's heritage. Today, Big Ditch Park, the Silver City MainStreet Project, and other ventures honor the community's character and colorful history.

A Champion of Her Community
Elizabeth Warren was an influential woman in Silver City who set out to develop the growing town's infrastructure.

In 1882 Elizabeth and Orange Scott Warren moved to Silver City, where he started an insurance business. Within the year, Elizabeth joined friends from her sewing circle in creating the county's first hospital. The small cottage sported a hole in its roof to admit sunlight — quite an advanced concept
in 1883!

Finding herself widowed in 1885 with three children, Elizabeth rose to the occasion and took over her husband's insurance business. Later she would expand into real estate, acquiring and managing many properties. Elizabeth's business did well, but she also used her influence and resources for the benefit of the town. As a contractor in the early 1900s, she oversaw the construction of sidewalks, buildings, and flood control structures that are still in use.

Courtesy Silver City Museum
2. Marker detail: The Warren House
The last remaining historic building on Silver City’s Main Street, the Warren house looks much the same as it did in the 1880’s, thanks to Elizabeth’s early and extensive bank stabilization projects. The house remained in the Warren family until the 1960s.

3. Marker detail: Elizabeth Warren
Elizabeth Warren modestly conducted business as Mrs. O.S. Warren.