Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cassius Clay Tankersly (c. 1866-1886)

Inscription. had been employed by Barak G. Thomas, owner of Dixiana Farm, as a 'race rider' since he was fourteen years old. He was mounted for the Harold Stakes at Latonia. Cassius' fate was reported in several publications: “The sad accident which befell young Tankersly yesterday was universally regretted by all, as more promising young jockey than he would be hard to find. He has been head lad for the Thomas stable for several years and has piloted many good ones to the front, among them Queen Ban, Punster, Violater, Sis Himyar and others. The loss of this jockey will be heavy one to Major Thomas." — Lexington Daily Press, p4, c5, 5/29/1886

"Jockey Tankersly, died Friday night from the effects of severe injuries received in a race that day. He was thrown from Brother Ban, and must have been trampled on, as his skull was fractured." — Spirit of the Times, p595, 6/5/1886

On the face of the monument "A Race Rider killed in a race on the Latonia Race Course May 27, 1886. Known to be honest and reliable. Erected by his employer B.G. Thomas.” B.G. Thomas contracted with marble sculptor Malon Pruden, who is identified on the lower back, right hand corner of this monument.

Panel produced 2017 with the support of the International Museum of the Horse, Kentucky Horse Park

Erected